Scholarship Info

Scholarship Information

The Leadership Development committee of CBFSC is charged in part with providing scholarship assistance to students engaged in theological education.  Awards are available to both part-time and full-time students, in both Master of Divinity and Doctor of Ministry programs.  Our partner institutions include the list on our Theological Education page.  Click on the link to discover more about these institutions.

We encourage all interested students to apply.  However, awards are based on several criteria, including affiliation with the Cooperative Baptist Fellowship and its partnering churches.

Annual deadlines for scholarships are October 15th for spring & April 15th for fall.

Download an application: First Time Scholarship Application or Previous Recipient Scholarship Application

Contact the CBFSC office at (803) 779-1888 if you have any questions.

Marion D. Aldridge Scholarship – Fall 2016 Recipients:

M. Div. Students:

Lauren Evans (Gardner Webb)
Jeff Howard (LTSS)
Dustin Lang (Truett)
Meredith Lanier (Campbell)
Scott Scheetz (Perkins)

D.Min. Students:

David Jennings (McAfee)
Jeremiah Childers (Gardner Webb)
Jeff Hayes (Gardner Webb)
Josh Hunt (Candler)
Matt Rollins (Gardner Webb)

 

Marion D. Aldridge Scholarship – Spring 2016 Recipients:

M. Div. Students:

Carrie Blanchard (Gordon-Conwell)
Lauren Evans (Gardner Webb)
Laura-Lee Jones (Gardner Webb)
Judith Myers (BTSR)
Yoko Shigemi (Gardner Webb)
Jeff Howard (LTSS)
Scott Scheetz (Perkins)

D.Min. Students:

Stephanie Patterson (McAfee)
David Jennings (McAfee)
Jeremiah Childers (Gardner Webb)
Jeff Hayes (Gardner Webb)
Paulette Porter-Hallmon (Gardner Webb)
Josh Hunt (Candler)

Marion D. Aldridge Scholarship – Fall 2015 Recipients:

M. Div. Students:

Carrie Blanchard (Gordon-Conwell)
Lauren Evans (Gardner Webb)
Laura-Lee Jones (Gardner Webb)
Judith Myers (BTSR)
Yoko Shigemi (Gardner Webb)

Marion D. Aldridge Scholarship – Spring 2015 Recipients:

M. Div. Students:

Tabatha Coker (Gardner Webb)
Preston Cooley (McAfee)
Laura-Lee Jones (Gardner Webb)
Judith Myers (BTSR)
Yoko Shigemi (Gardner Webb)
Caitlin Walsh (BTSR)

D.Min Students:

Jeremiah Childers (Gardner Webb)
Jeff Hayes (Gardner Webb)
David Jennings (McAfee)
Paulette Porter-Hallmon (Gardner Webb)

Marion D. Aldridge Scholarship – Fall 2014 Recipients:

M. Div. Students:

Tabatha Coker (Gardner Webb)
Laura-Lee Jones (Gardner Webb)
Judith Myers (BTSR)
Sharion Otey (Gardner Webb)
Yoko Shigemi (Gardner Webb)
Caitlin Walsh (BTSR)

D.Min Students:

Casey Callahan (LPTS)
Greg Dover (Drew)
Joshua Hunt (Candler)
Paulette Porter-Hallmon (Gardner Webb)

Marion D. Aldridge Scholarship – Spring 2014 Recipients:

M. Div. Students:

Tabatha Coker (Gardner Webb)
Andrew Corley (Gardner Webb)
Michael Gerace (BTSR)
Ben Guerry (LPTS)
Merianna Neely Harrelson (Gardner Webb)
Judith Myers (BTSR)
Carrie Walker Nettles (LTSS)
Sharion Otey (Gardner Webb)
Yoko Shigemi (Gardner Webb)
Allan Smith (Duke)
Caitlin Walsh (BTSR)

D.Min Students:

Casey Callahan (LPTS)
Greg Dover (Drew)